11 Oktober 2010

UJIAN DARAH

Catatan Ayah

Tadi aku ambil keputusan ujian darah yang telah dilakukan khamis minggu lepas. Ujian ini adalah susulan daripada derma darah dua minggu lepas.

Antara ujian-ujian tersebut adalah:

1. Renal Profile
"A renal profile is a diagnostic test that is designed to collect information about kidney function. It may be ordered if a doctor suspects that a patient has kidney problems or as part of an overall health screening to identify any medical problems a patient may be experiencing. The test requires a blood sample for analysis and may be performed as part of a full blood panel to determine the cause of a medical issue."
Antara yang diuji adalah:

i. Sodium
"Sodium is an abundant metallic element which is an important mineral for all living organisms."
ii. Potassium
"Potassium is a mineral essential to maintain proper health."
iii. Urea
"Urea, also called carbamide, is an organic chemical compound which essentially is the waste produced when the body metabolizes protein."
iv. Creatinine
"Creatinine is a breakdown product of creatine, which is an important part of muscle."
"The test is done to evaluate kidney function. Creatinine is removed from the body entirely by the kidneys. If kidney function is abnormal, creatinine levels will increase in the blood (because less creatinine is released through your urine)."
v. Uric Acid
"Uric acid is a chemical created when the body breaks down substances called purines. Purines are found in some foods and drinks, such as liver, anchovies, mackerel, dried beans and peas, beer, and wine. Most uric acid dissolves in blood and travels to the kidneys, where it passes out in urine. If your body produces too much uric acid or doesn't remove enough if it, you can get sick. High levels of uric acid in the body is called hyperuricemia."
"This test is done to see if you have high levels of uric acid in your blood. High levels of uric acid can cause gout or kidney disease."
 2. Liver Function Test

i. Total Protein
"The total protein test is a rough measure of all the proteins found in the fluid portion of your blood."
"This test is often done to diagnose nutritional problems, kidney disease or liver disease. If total protein is abnormal, further tests must be done to identify the specific problem."
 ii. Albumin
"Albumin is a protein made by the liver"
"This test can help determine if a patient has liver disease or kidney disease, or if the body is not absorbing enough protein."
 iii. Globulin
"Globulin is one of the two types of serum proteins, the other being albumin. Some globulins are produced in the liver, while others are made by the immune system. The term globulin encompasses a heterogeneous group of proteins with typical high molecular weight, and both solubility and electrophoretic migration rates lower than for albumin. The normal concentration in blood is 2 to 3.5 g/dl."
 iv. A/G Ratio
"The ratio of the protein albumin to globulin in the blood serum. On the basis of differential solubility with neutral salt solution, the normal values are 3.5 to 5 Gm% for albumin and 2.5 to 4 Gm% for globulin."
 v. Total Bilirubin
"total bilirubin is a medical procedure used for such diagnoses as: G6PD deficiency, Terry's nails and Gilbert's Syndrome."
 vi. ALP
"Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) is a protein found in all body tissues."
"This test is done to diagnose liver or bone disease, or to see if treatments for those diseases are working."
 vii. ALT
"Alanine transaminase (ALT) is an enzyme found in the highest amounts in the liver. Injury to the liver results in release of the substance into the blood."
"This test is used to determine if a patient has liver damage."
 viii. AST
"AST (aspartate aminotransferase) is an enzyme found in high amounts in heart muscle and liver and skeletal muscle cells. It is also found in lesser amounts in other tissues."
"This test is mainly done along with other tests (such as ALT, ALP, and bilirubin) to diagnose and monitor liver disease."
 3. F. Lipid Profile

i. Cholesterol

ii. Triglycerides

iii. GLU-Fasting

Semua keputusan-keputusan ujian di atas dalam keadaan normal kecuali untuk ujian triglycerides di mana keputusan adalah tinggi, tapi masih di bawah tahap 'high risk'.
"Triglycerides are measured along with cholesterol as part of a blood test. Normal triglyceride levels are below 150. Levels above 200 are high."
Aku dinasihatkan untuk lebih bersenam dan makan makanan dan minum minuman yang mempunyai kandungan Omega-3.

"If your triglyceride level is high, you can lower it by
  • Getting medical treatment for the problem causing the high triglycerides
  • Following a healthy diet low in sugars and carbohydrates
  • Exercising regularly
  • Taking cholesterol-lowering medicines"
"Triglycerides are a type of fat in the bloodstream and fat tissue. Too much of this type of fat can contribute to the hardening and narrowing of your arteries. This puts you at risk of having a heart attack or stroke. Diseases such as diabetes, obesity, kidney failure or alcoholism can cause high triglycerides. Often, high triglycerides occur along with high levels of cholesterol, another type of fat."
Adakah aku bakal mendapat serangan jantung atau stroke jika tidak dijaga pemakanan aku? Adakah ini juga oleh tekanan kerja dan kehidupan seharian?.....

p/s: semoga aku dijauhi oleh Allah dari perkara-perkara yang buruk...

Tiada ulasan:

Catat Ulasan

Anda dialu-alukan untuk meninggalkan jejak dan ulasan...dan seboleh-bolehnya..tinggalkan nama anda...

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...